Laycock, Donald C. 1973

Laycock, Donald C. 1973. Sepik Languages: Checklist and Preliminary Classification. (Pacific Linguistics: Series B, 25.) Canberra: Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies, Australian National University. iv+129+10pp. (Bibliography: p. 59-68).

@book{108516,
  address               = {Canberra},
  author                = {Laycock, Donald C.},
  note                  = {Bibliography: p. 59-68},
  pages                 = {iv+129+10},
  publisher             = {Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies, Australian National University},
  series                = {Pacific Linguistics: Series B},
  title                 = {Sepik Languages: Checklist and Preliminary Classification},
  volume                = {25},
  year                  = {1973},
  bestfn                = {papua\laycock_sepik1973v2_o.pdf},
  besttxt               = {ptxt2\papua\laycock_sepik1973v2_o.txt},
  class_loc             = {PL6601},
  document_type         = {B},
  fn                    = {papua\laycock_sepik1973v2_o.pdf, papua\laycock_sepik1973.pdf, papua\laycock_sepik1973_o.pdf},
  hhtype                = {overview;comparative},
  inlg                  = {English [eng]},
  isbn                  = {9780858830844},
  lgcode                = {AN: Sera [sry], Sissano [sso], Tumleo [tmq], Ali [ykm], Ulau-Suain [svb], Kairiru [kxa], Kaiep [kbw], Kis [kis], Wogeo [woc], Manam [mva], Sepa [spe], Torricelli: One Simbi and One-Auke/Inebu [oin], Seta [stf], Seti [sbi], Olo [ong], Elkei [elk], Yau [yyu], Yis [yis], Au [avt], Yil [yll], Ningil [niz], Alu = Dia [dia], Galu = Sinagen [siu], Gnau [gnu], Valman [van], Yapunda = Yeri [yev], Aru = Amol [alx], Aruop [lsr], Aiku-Suau = Aiku-Suwau = Ambrak [aag], Aiku-Sengi = Yangum Dey = Yangum Dey [yde], Aiku-Yirkin = Yirki = Yangum Gel [ygl], Aiku-Wumerau = Yangum Mon [ymo], Nambi = Nabi [mty], Wanap [wnp], Agi [aif], Bragat [aof], Urat [urt], Yahang [rhp], Heyo [auk], Siliput [mkc], Wiaki = Minidien [wii], Beli [bey], Laeko-Libuat [lkl], Lou = Torricelli [tei], Kombio [xbi], Yambes [ymb], Wom [wmo], Aruek [aur], Eitiep [eit], Mountain Arapesh [ape], Southern Arapesh [aoj], Bumbita [aon], Urim [uri], Buna [bvn], Kamasau [kms], Elepi [ele], Muniwara = Juwal [mwb], Mandi = Wiarumus [tua], Urimo [urx], Monumbo [mxk], Lilau [lll], Sko: Sko [skv], Sangke = Wutung [wut], Wutung = Wutung [wut], Vanimo [vam], Krisa [ksi], Rawo [rwa], Puari = Puare [pux], Warapu = Bauni [bpe], Sepik-Ramu: Biksi [yet], Iwam [iwm], Amal [aad], Wogamusin [wog], Chenapian [cjn], Abau [aau], Karawe = Karawa [xrw], Bouye [bye], Autu = Awtuw [kmn], Mayo = Yessan-Mayo [yss], Pasi = Pasi [psq], Pahi [lgt], Mehek [nux], Kalou [ywa], Namie [nnm], Ak [akq], Awun [aww], Yerakai [yra], Kwoma [kmo], Kwanga [kwj], Boiken [bzf], Iatmul [ian], Manambu [mle], Sawos = Keak [keh], Buiamanambu (no data), Yelogu [ylg], Ngala [nud], Kaningra [knr], Alamblak [amp], Kapriman [dju], Watakataui [wtk], Sumariup [siv], Bisis [bnw], Mari [mbx], Berinomo [bit], Bitara = Berinomo [bit], Sanio [sny], Setiali = Niksek [gbe], Paka = Niksek [gbe], Gabiano = Niksek [gbe], Piame [pin], Hewa-Sisimin [ham], Bikaru [bic], Walio [wla], Pai = Pei [ppq], Yabio = Yawiyo [ybx], Tuwari [tww], Papi [ppe], Murik [mtf], Kopar [xop], Angoram [aog], Karawari = Tabriak [tzx], Yimas [yee], Chambri [can], Gapun [gpn], Bungain [but], Mongol [mgt], Langam [lnm], Yaul [yla], Biwat [bwm], Miyak = Kyenele [kql], Mekmek [mvk], Changriwa [cga], Bun [buv], Kambot [kbx], Gorovu [grq], Adjora = Abu [ado], Aion = Ambakich [aew], Banaro [byz], Alfendio-Wukou/Yamandim = Nanubae [afk], Meakambut as the name of mountain villages in the Andai area not the nomadic Meakambut = Andai [afd], Rao [rao], Anor [anj], Aiome [aki], Watam [wax], Kaian [kct], Gamei = Mbore [gai], Awar [aya], Bosman [bqs], Mikarew = Aruamu [msy], Sepen [spm], Giri = Kire [geb], Kwomtari: Kwomtari [kwo], Fas [fqs], Baibai [bbf], Biaka [bio], Pyu [pby], Waniabu = Ama (Papua New Guinea) [amm], Bero = Owiniga [owi], Yinibu = Rocky Peak = Iteri [itr], Nakwi [nax], Nimo-Wasuai [niw], Po [bpw], Iyo no data, TNG: Manem [jet], Waris [wrs], Senggi = Viid [snu], Waina = Sowanda [sow], Daonda [dnd], Simog = Auwe [smf], Amanab [amn], Awji-Njao [auw], Taikat [aos], Pagi [pgi], Kilmeri [kih], Ninggera = Ningera [nby], Anggor [agg], Dera [kbv], Duka-Ekor = Dera [kbv], Telefol [tlf], Mianmin [mpt], Wagarabai = Suganga [sug], Tifal [tif], Bisorio [bir], Nete (p 51) Nete [net], Oksapmin [opm], Isolates: Morwap = Elseng [mrf], Yuri [yuj], Busa [bhf], Nagatman [nce], Amto [amt], Musian [mmp], Erem no data, Pinai [pnn], Wiyaw = Haruai [tmd], Aramaue no data},
  lgfamily              = {Yuat-Maramba; Mongol-Langam},
  macro_area            = {Papunesia},
  mpi_eva_library_shelf = {PL 6601 LAY 1973},
  oclc                  = {251134960},
  src                   = {hh, mpieva},
  subject_headings      = {Papuan languages–Classification, Sepik River Valley (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea)--Languages--Classification, Papuan languages–Classification – Sepik River Valley (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea)--Languages--Classification}
}

Languages

Name in source Glottolog languoid
AN: Sera
Sissano
Tumleo
Ali
Ulau-Suain
Kairiru
Kaiep
Kis
Wogeo
Manam
Sepa
Torricelli: One Simbi and One-Auke/Inebu
Seta
Seti
Olo
Elkei
Yau
Yis
Au
Yil
Ningil
Alu
Galu
Gnau
Valman
Yapunda
Aru
Aruop
Aiku-Suau = Aiku-Suwau
Aiku-Sengi = Yangum Dey
Aiku-Yirkin = Yirki
Aiku-Wumerau
Nambi
Wanap
Agi
Bragat
Urat
Yahang
Heyo
Siliput
Wiaki
Beli
Laeko-Libuat
Lou
Kombio
Yambes
Wom
Aruek
Eitiep
Mountain Arapesh
Southern Arapesh
Bumbita
Urim
Buna
Kamasau
Elepi
Muniwara
Mandi
Urimo
Monumbo
Lilau
Sko: Sko
Sangke
Wutung
Vanimo
Krisa
Rawo
Puari
Warapu
Sepik-Ramu: Biksi
Iwam
Amal
Wogamusin
Chenapian
Abau
Karawe
Bouye
Autu
Mayo
Pasi
Pahi
Mehek
Kalou
Namie
Ak
Awun
Yerakai
Kwoma
Kwanga
Boiken
Iatmul
Manambu
Sawos
Buiamanambu (no data)
    Yelogu
    Ngala
    Kaningra
    Alamblak
    Kapriman
    Watakataui
    Sumariup
    Bisis
    Mari
    Berinomo
    Bitara
    Sanio
    Setiali
    Paka
    Gabiano
    Piame
    Hewa-Sisimin
    Bikaru
    Walio
    Pai
    Yabio
    Tuwari
    Papi
    Murik
    Kopar
    Angoram
    Karawari
    Yimas
    Chambri
    Gapun
    Bungain
    Mongol
    Langam
    Yaul
    Biwat
    Miyak
    Mekmek
    Changriwa
    Bun
    Kambot
    Gorovu
    Adjora
    Aion
    Banaro
    Alfendio-Wukou/Yamandim
    Meakambut as the name of mountain villages in the Andai area not the nomadic Meakambut
    Rao
    Anor
    Aiome
    Watam
    Kaian
    Gamei
    Awar
    Bosman
    Mikarew
    Sepen
    Giri
    Kwomtari: Kwomtari
    Fas
    Baibai
    Biaka
    Pyu
    Waniabu
    Bero
    Yinibu = Rocky Peak
    Nakwi
    Nimo-Wasuai
    Po
    Iyo no data
      TNG: Manem
      Waris
      Senggi
      Waina
      Daonda
      Simog
      Amanab
      Awji-Njao
      Taikat
      Pagi
      Kilmeri
      Ninggera
      Anggor
      Dera
      Duka-Ekor
      Telefol
      Mianmin
      Wagarabai
      Tifal
      Bisorio
      Nete (p 51) Nete
      Oksapmin
      Isolates: Morwap
      Yuri
      Busa
      Nagatman
      Amto
      Musian
      Erem no data
        Pinai
        Wiyaw
        Aramaue no data