Williamson, Kay 1973

Williamson, Kay. 1973. Benue-Congo Comparative Wordlist. (II.) University of Ibadan, Nigeria: West African Linguistic Society. cv+234-473pp.

@book{64189,
  address            = {University of Ibadan, Nigeria},
  author             = {Williamson, Kay},
  pages              = {cv+234-473},
  publisher          = {West African Linguistic Society},
  title              = {Benue-Congo Comparative Wordlist},
  url                = {http://bib-num.univ-lyon2.fr/pierre.alexandre/},
  volume             = {II},
  year               = {1973},
  besttxt            = {ptxt\africa\williamson_benue-congoII1973.txt},
  fn                 = {africa\williamson_benue-congoII1973pages.pdf, africa\williamson_benue-congoII1973.pdf, africa\williamson_benue-congoII1973_o.pdf},
  guldemann_location = {K2 KL/35-6},
  hhtype             = {overview;wordlist},
  inlg               = {English [eng]},
  jfmnote            = {Includes entries M-Z plus numerals. Earlier v. 1 is edited by Williamson & Shimizu (1968).},
  keywords           = {;waf;lng;dct;lxl;t.000;t.122;t.125;t.190;t.200;t.219;t.241;t.281;t.286;t.313;},
  lgcode             = {Longuda [lnu], Yingilum data seems to match Peske Fali = Fali-North [fll], Patapori = Peere [pfe], Mumuye [mzm], Bulu = Bulu (Cameroon) [bum], Bamvele = Bebele [beb], Bankong [abb], Bakwiri = Baakpe [bri], Mbɔŋɛ = Balundo? = Oroko [bdu], Mbo of Nguti (West Cameroon) = Mbo [mbo], Kenyang [ken], Bamileke Bangagngte = Medumba [byv], Bamun [bax], Bati = Bati = Mungaka [mhk], Bapi = Mungaka [mhk], Bangwa = Nda'nda' [nnz], Bachingou = Nda'nda' [nnz], Bana = Fe'fe' [fmp], Fe'Fe' = Fe'fe' [fmp], Fomopea = Ngwe [nwe], Fotouni = Fe'fe' [fmp], Batié = Ghomálá' [bbj], Bandjoun = Ghomálá' [bbj], Bayangam = Ghomálá' [bbj], Bafoussam = Bamileke Ghomálá' [bbj], Bamendjou = Ghomálá' [bbj], Baloum = Ghomálá' [bbj], Fongondeng = Fongo-Ndeng = South Yemba = Yemba [ybb], Ngwe [nwe], Foto', Bafou-Dschang = Yemba [ybb], Bafou-Menoua = Yemba [ybb], Batcham = Ngiemboon [nnh], Babadjou = Ngombale [nla], Bamendjinda = Ngomba [jgo], Bagam = Mengaka = Mengaka [xmg], Bamenyam = Bamenyam [bce], Bamenkombit = Bamukumbit [bqt], Menemo = Meta' [mgo], Pinyin [pny], Mandankwe = Mendankwe-Nkwen [mfd], Nkwen = Mendankwe-Nkwen [mfd], Bafut [bfd], Lamnso [lns], Kensense = Kenswei Nsei [ndb], Kom = Southern Mfumte [nfu], Wimbum = Limbum [lmp], Tikar [tik], Ekparabong = Ndoe [nbb], Balep = Ndoe [nbb], Bendeghe = Ejagham [etu], Northern Etung = Ejagham [etu], Southern Etung = Ejagham [etu], Efutop = Efutop [ofu], Nde = Nde-Nsele-Nta [ndd], Nselle = Nde-Nsele-Nta [ndd], Nta = Nde-Nsele-Nta [ndd], Abanyom [abm], Nkim = Nkem-Nkum [isi], Nkumm = Nkem-Nkum [isi], Nnam [nbp], Ekajuk [eka], Mbe (Ketuen) = Mbe [mfo], Jaku = Labir [jku], Mama [mma], Bankala = Jarawa [jar], Jarawa, Jarawa-Koelle = Bankala = Jarawa [jar], Mbula = Mbula-Bwazza [mbu], Wurkum = Kulung [bbu], Kaka = Yamba [yam], Mambila-Atta = Cameroon Mambila [mcu], Kila = Somyewe [kgt], Kamkam = Mvanip [mcj], Kula, Ndoro = Ndoola [ndr], Bute = Vute [vut], Buti = Vute [vut], Tiv [tiv], Batu [btu], Abo = Abong [abo], Bitare [brt], Boki [bky], Alɛge = Alege [alf], Bekwarra [bkv], Efik [efi], Anaang = Anaang [anw], Andoni = Obolo [ann], Gokana [gkn], Abua [abn], Ogbia = Ogbia [ogb], Okonyon = Akayon = Kiong [kkm], Asiga = Leyigha [ayi], Legbo [agb], Mbembe [mfn], Nkpani = Loke = Lokaa [yaz], Yakur = Lokaa [yaz], Ikom = Olulumo-Ikom [iko], Olulumo = Olulumo-Ikom [iko], Ukele = Kukele [kez], Okpoto = Oring [org], Ufia [org], Kohumono [bcs], Akunakuna = Agwagwune [yay], Akpet = Ukpet-Ehom [akd], Takum = Jukun Takum [jbu], Donga = Jukun Takum [jbu], Jibu = Jibu [jib], Jibu-Jukun = Jibu [jib], Wase Tofa = Wãpha [juw], Kona = Jiba [juo], Gwana = Hone [juh], Wukari = Wapan [juk], Abinsi = Wannu [jub], Ashaku = Mbembe [nza], Nama, Kentu [kpk], Nyidu = Icen [ich], Eregba = Kpan [kpk], Boritsũ = Yukuben [ybl], Mbarike = Kutep [kub], Kuteb = Kutep [kub], Kambari-Central = Tsishingini [tsw], Kambari-Southwestern from Mahuta in Agwara district = Cishingini [asg], Duka [dud], Dakarkari-Dabai = C'Lela [dri], Bassa = Basa [bzw], Basa-Komo = Basa [bzw], Ura = Cifungwa = Fungwa [ula], Kamuku, Reshe [res], Piti [pcn], Chawai = Atsam [cch], Gure = Gbiri-Niragu [grh], Kahugu = Gbiri-Niragu [grh], Surubu [sde], Kurama [krh], Janji [jni], Ribina = Jere [jer], Buji = Jere [jer], Sheni [scv], Butawa-Burra = Gamo-Ningi [bte], Ningawa = Gamo-Ningi [bte], Kudawa = Kudu-Chamo [kov], Chamo = Kudu-Chamo [kov], Amo [amo], Gyemawa = Gyem [gye], Taurawa = Takaya = Lere [gnh], Eloyi [afo], Koro-Koelle, Lungu = Idun [ldb], Kolo, Kagoma [kdm], Kamanton = Kamantan [kci], Jaba-Kwoi [jab], Chori [cry], Kenyi = Zhire [zhi], Irigwe [iri], Eregwe = Irigwe [iri], Kaje = Jju [kaj], Jari = Izere [izr], Afusare = Izere [izr], Kagoro = Tyap [kcg], Katab = Tyap [kcg], Morwa/Asolio = Tyap [kcg], Kadara [kad], Kuturmi [khj], Doka [dbi], Ikulu [ikl], Birom = Berom [bom], Aten = Iten [etx], Niten = Iten [etx], Boyawa = Boi = Tiyaa = Tiyaa [tyy], Kwanka = Kadung [dkg], Rukuba = Che [ruk], Mada [mda], I-Nidem = Kaningdon-Nindem [kdp], Ninzam [nin], Pai/Dalong = Pe [pai], Ayu [ayu], Rindre = Nungu [rin], Nungu [rin], Yeskwa [yes], Mada [mda], 2xEggon [ego], Yashi = Hasha [ybj], Mabo = Bo-Rukul [mae], Horom [hoe], Pyem = Fyam [pym], Kwoll = Irigwe [iri], Bashar [bsx], Yergam-Taroh = Tarok [yer], Yala-Ikom = Yala [yba], Degema [deg], Ikwerre = Ikwere [ikw], Ijo-Nembe [ijs]},
  macro_area         = {Africa},
  notes              = {Vol 1 is edited by Shimizu & Williamson (1968).},
  oclc               = {603571454},
  src                = {eballiso2009, guldemann, hh, weball},
  subject_headings   = {waf, lng, dct, lxl, t.000},
  weball_lgs         = {longuda (01219), yingulum (?), patapori (01155), mumuye (01168), bulu (00533), bamvele (00530), bankong (00490), bakwiri (00504), mbonge (02292), mbo (00513), kenyang (00146), bangante (00689), bamoun (00716), bati (00718), bapi (00718), bangwa (00696), bachingou (?), bana (00686), fe'fe' (00686), fomopea (00695), fotouni (00686), batié (00687), bandjoun (00687), bayangam (00687), bafoussam (00687), bamendjou (00693), baloum (00687), fongondeng (00695), ngwe (00695), foto (00695), bafou (00696), bafou (00696), batcham (00692), babadjou (00694), bamendjinda (00693), bagam (00690), bamenyam (00715), bamenkombit (00700), menemo (00720), pinyin (00703), mandankwe (00701), nkwen (00701), bafut (00698), lamnso (00732), kënsen'se (00734), kom (00729), wimbum (00706), tikar (00660), ekparabong (00127), balep (00127), bendeghe (00124), northern etung (00124), southern etung (00124), efutop (00123), nde (00126), nselle (00126), nta (00126), abanyom (00122), nkim (00128), nkumm (00128), nnam (00129), ekajuk (00125), ekajuk (00125), mbe (00160), jaku (00139), mama (00141), bankala (00137), jarawa (00137), jarawa (00137), mbula (00142), wurkum (00138), kaka (00710), mambila (00105), kila (00103), kamkam (00100), kuma (?), ndoro (00107), bute (00109), buti (00109), tiv (00677), batu (00664), abo (00661), bitare (00665), boki (00758), bokyi (00758), bokyi (00758), alege (00755), bete (Bette) (00757), bekwarra (00756), efik (00775), annang (00774), andoni (00794), gokana (00795), abua (00764), ogbia (00769), okonyon (00818), korop (00819), asiga (00809), legbo (00807), mbembe (00810), nkukoli (00806), nkpani (00804), yakur (00804), ikom (00803), olulumo (00803), ukele (00812), okpoto (00811), ufia (00811), kohumono (00815), akunakuna (00814), umon (00816), akpet (00802), takum (00950), donga (00950), jibu (jibanci) (00949), jibu (00949), wase tofa (00951), kona (00952), gwana (02255), wukari (00954), abinsi (00953), ashaku (00955), nama (00955), kentu (00960), nyidu (00960), eregba (00961), boritsu (00964), mbarike (00963), kuteb (00963), kambari (central) (00923), kambari (southwest) (00921), duka (00916), dakarkari (00914), bassa (00911), basa-komo (00909), ura (00929), kamuku (00928), reshe (00934), piti (00908), chawai (00907), gure (00896), kahugu (00896), surubu (00904), kurama (00900), janji (00885), ribina (00886), buji (00886), sheni (00892), butawa (Burra) (02238), ningawa (02238), kudawa (00887), chamo (00887), amo (00880), gyemawa (00882), taurawa (00889), eloyi (00864), koro (00997), lungu (00998), koro (Ache) (00996), kagoma (00992), kamanton (00993), jaba (00991), sambang (00991), chori (00990), kenyi (00995), irigwe (00973), iregwe (00973), kaje (00975), jari (00974), ganano (00974), afusare (00974), kagoro (00976), atakar (00976), katab (00976), kachechere (00976), morwa asolio (00976), kadara (00982), kuturmi (00983), idun (00979), doka (00978), ikulu (00981), birom (00987), aten (00970), niten (00970), boyawa (01009), kwanka (01009), rukuba (01001), mada (01004), mada (01004), i-nidem (01002), ninzam (01006), pai dalong (00965), ayu (00969), akye (=ake) (01010), rindre (01013), nungu (01013), yeskwa (00999), mada (01011), eggon (01011), eggon (01011), yashi (00996), mabol (00984), horom (00986), pyem (00985), bashar (00968), yergam (taroh) (00967), yala (Ikom) (00870), degema (00837), ikwerre (00876), ijo (00089)}
}

Document types

Languages

Name in source Glottolog languoid
Longuda
Yingilum data seems to match Peske Fali
Patapori
Mumuye
Bulu
Bamvele
Bankong
Bakwiri
Mbɔŋɛ = Balundo?
Mbo of Nguti (West Cameroon)
Kenyang
Bamileke Bangagngte
Bamun
Bati = Bati
Bapi
Bangwa
Bachingou
Bana
Fe'Fe'
Fomopea
Fotouni
Batié
Bandjoun
Bayangam
Bafoussam
Bamendjou
Baloum
Fongondeng = Fongo-Ndeng = South Yemba
Ngwe
Foto'
    Bafou-Dschang
    Bafou-Menoua
    Batcham
    Babadjou
    Bamendjinda
    Bagam = Mengaka
    Bamenyam
    Bamenkombit
    Menemo
    Pinyin
    Mandankwe
    Nkwen
    Bafut
    Lamnso
    Kensense
    Kom
    Wimbum
    Tikar
    Ekparabong
    Balep
    Bendeghe
    Northern Etung
    Southern Etung
    Efutop
    Nde
    Nselle
    Nta
    Abanyom
    Nkim
    Nkumm
    Nnam
    Ekajuk
    Mbe (Ketuen)
    Jaku
    Mama
    Bankala
    Jarawa
      Jarawa-Koelle = Bankala
      Mbula
      Wurkum
      Kaka
      Mambila-Atta
      Kila
      Kamkam
      Kula
        Ndoro
        Bute
        Buti
        Tiv
        Batu
        Abo
        Bitare
        Boki
        Alɛge
        Bekwarra
        Efik
        Anaang
        Andoni
        Gokana
        Abua
        Ogbia
        Okonyon = Akayon
        Asiga
        Legbo
        Mbembe
        Nkpani = Loke
        Yakur
        Ikom
        Olulumo
        Ukele
        Okpoto
        Ufia
        Kohumono
        Akunakuna
        Akpet
        Takum
        Donga
        Jibu
        Jibu-Jukun
        Wase Tofa
        Kona
        Gwana
        Wukari
        Abinsi
        Ashaku
        Nama
          Kentu
          Nyidu
          Eregba
          Boritsũ
          Mbarike
          Kuteb
          Kambari-Central
          Kambari-Southwestern from Mahuta in Agwara district
          Duka
          Dakarkari-Dabai
          Bassa
          Basa-Komo
          Ura = Cifungwa
          Kamuku
            Reshe
            Piti
            Chawai
            Gure
            Kahugu
            Surubu
            Kurama
            Janji
            Ribina
            Buji
            Sheni
            Butawa-Burra
            Ningawa
            Kudawa
            Chamo
            Amo
            Gyemawa
            Taurawa = Takaya
            Eloyi
            Koro-Koelle
              Lungu
              Kolo
                Kagoma
                Kamanton
                Jaba-Kwoi
                Chori
                Kenyi
                Irigwe
                Eregwe
                Kaje
                Jari
                Afusare
                Kagoro
                Katab
                Morwa/Asolio
                Kadara
                Kuturmi
                Doka
                Ikulu
                Birom
                Aten
                Niten
                Boyawa = Boi = Tiyaa
                Kwanka
                Rukuba
                Mada
                I-Nidem
                Ninzam
                Pai/Dalong
                Ayu
                Rindre
                Nungu
                Yeskwa
                Mada
                2xEggon
                Yashi
                Mabo
                Horom
                Pyem
                Kwoll
                Bashar
                Yergam-Taroh
                Yala-Ikom
                Degema
                Ikwerre
                Ijo-Nembe