Sidney H. Ray 1938

Sidney H. Ray. 1938. The Languages of the Eastern and South-Eastern Division of Papua. Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland 68. 153-208.

@article{95319,
  author     = {Sidney H. Ray},
  journal    = {Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland},
  pages      = {153-208},
  title      = {The Languages of the Eastern and South-Eastern Division of Papua},
  volume     = {68},
  year       = {1938},
  besttxt    = {ptxt\papua\ray_esepapua1938_o.txt},
  cfn        = {papua\ray_esepapua1938_o.pdf},
  delivered  = {papua\ray_esepapua1938_o.pdf},
  fn         = {papua\ray_esepapua1938.pdf, papua\ray_esepapua1938_o.pdf},
  hhtype     = {overview;wordlist},
  inlg       = {English [eng]},
  lgcode     = {Papua: Orai Iu (Manubaran) = Maria [mds], Gebi = Maria [mds], Neme = Aneme Wake [aby], Buari = Aneme Wake [aby], Doriaidi = Aneme Wake [aby], Oiwa = Aneme Wake [aby], Moikoidi = Moikodi [mkp], Upper Musa = Nawaru [nwr], Dibogi = Nawaru [nwr], Bori = Yareba [yrb], Boli = Nawaru [nwr], Kororo = Doghoro [dgx], Saroa = Bariji [bjc], Baruga [bjz], Totore = Baruga [bjz], Domu [dof], Merani = Domu [dof], Monoma [mze], Morawa 1 [mze], Morawa 2 [mze], Lauuna - Ray thought this was Papuan = Keapara [khz], Dedele = Keapara [khz], Domara = Mailu [mgu], Mailu [mgu], Nemea = Binahari-Neme [bxz], Binahari [NOCODE_Binahari-Ma], Bawaki = Bauwaki [bwk], Yabura = Bauwaki [bwk], Avini = Bauwaki [bwk], Magori - Ray thought this was Papuan [zgr], Lauwa = Laua [luf], O'oku 60 percent Yareban vocabulary [NOCODE_Ooku], Udama = Dimuga [dgz], Dimuga [dgz], Nawp = Daga [dgz], Tevi = Daga [dgz], Bagoi = Maiwa [mti], Gwoiden = Umanakaina [gdn], Makiara [gdn], Pumani = Maiwa [mti], Maneao = Maiwa [mti], Kwateva = Maiwa [mti], Jimajima = Dima [jma], Onjo [onj], Galeva = Maiwa [mti], Melanesian: Karo = Keapara [khz], Sinaki = Suau [swp], Igora = Kakabai [kqf], Mia-i-topa = Suau [swp], Daui and Suau [swp], Dufaure Island = Suau [swp], Bonabona = Suau [swp], Bohutu = Buhutu [bxh], Ewatiaga = Buhutu [bxh], Daiomoni = Buhutu [bxh], Logea = Saliba [sbe], Sariba = Saliba [sbe], Daruoloiapossibly = Bwanabwana [tte], Tubetube x 3 = Bwanabwana [tte], Galavi = Ghayavi [bmk], Wedau [wed], Taupota [tpa], Awalama = Tawala [tbo], Kehelala = Tawala [tbo], Tawala = Tawala [tbo], Maiwara labeled Suau rather than close to Tawala as per Lithgow 1975 = Maiwala [mum], Wagawaga-Tawala [tbo], Wagawaga [wgb], Bohilai = Tawala [tbo], Urada = 'Auhelawa [kud], Bunama [bdd], Sawabwala = Bunama [bdd], Dobu [dob], Bwaidoga [bwd], Bwaioa [bwd], Kiriwina [kij], Morua = Muyuw [myw], Nada or Laughlan island = Budibud [btp], Lisilusa, Panaieti x 3 = Misima-Paneati [mpx], Misima (St Aignan) [mpx], Duchateau islands = Misima-Paneati [mpx], Panakrusima = Misima-Paneati [mpx], Brierly Island = Nimoa [nmw], Sabari = Nimoa [nmw], Panatinani = Nimoa [nmw], Tagula = Sudest [tgo], Tagula W = Sudest [tgo], Tagula NW = Sudest [tgo], Griffin Pt & Piron Island = Sudest [tgo], Tagula E = Sudest [tgo], Rewa-Jura-Pantava = Sudest [tgo], Yela [yle], Wamiu = Yela [yle], Kwai = Yela [yle], Olango = Yela [yle], Rossel E = Yela [yle], Rossel W = Yela [yle]},
  macro_area = {Papunesia},
  src        = {hh}
}

Document types

Languages

Name in source Glottolog languoid
Papua: Orai Iu (Manubaran)
Gebi
Neme
Buari
Doriaidi
Oiwa
Moikoidi
Upper Musa
Dibogi
Bori
Boli
Kororo
Saroa
Baruga
Totore
Domu
Merani
Monoma
Morawa 1
Morawa 2
Lauuna - Ray thought this was Papuan
Dedele
Domara
Mailu
Nemea
Binahari
Bawaki
Yabura
Avini
Magori - Ray thought this was Papuan
Lauwa
O'oku 60 percent Yareban vocabulary
Udama
Dimuga
Nawp
Tevi
Bagoi
Gwoiden
Makiara
Pumani
Maneao
Kwateva
Jimajima
Onjo
Galeva
Melanesian: Karo
Sinaki
Igora
Mia-i-topa
Daui and Suau
Dufaure Island
Bonabona
Bohutu
Ewatiaga
Daiomoni
Logea
Sariba
Daruoloiapossibly
Tubetube x 3
Galavi
Wedau
Taupota
Awalama
Kehelala
Tawala
Maiwara labeled Suau rather than close to Tawala as per Lithgow 1975
Wagawaga-Tawala
Wagawaga
Bohilai
Urada
Bunama
Sawabwala
Dobu
Bwaidoga
Bwaioa
Kiriwina
Morua
Nada or Laughlan island
Lisilusa
    Panaieti x 3
    Misima (St Aignan)
    Duchateau islands
    Panakrusima
    Brierly Island
    Sabari
    Panatinani
    Tagula
    Tagula W
    Tagula NW
    Griffin Pt & Piron Island
    Tagula E
    Rewa-Jura-Pantava
    Yela
    Wamiu
    Kwai
    Olango
    Rossel E
    Rossel W