Leslau, Wolf 1958

Leslau, Wolf. 1958. The languages of Ethiopia and their geographical distribution. Ethiopia observer 3. 116-121.

@article{14890,
  author     = {Leslau, Wolf},
  journal    = {Ethiopia observer},
  pages      = {116-121},
  title      = {The languages of Ethiopia and their geographical distribution},
  volume     = {3},
  year       = {1958},
  besttxt    = {ptxt\africa\leslau_ethiopia-geographical1958.txt},
  cfn        = {africa\leslau_ethiopia-geographical1958_o.pdf},
  delivered  = {africa\leslau_ethiopia-geographical1958_o.pdf},
  fn         = {africa\leslau_ethiopia-geographical1958_o.pdf, africa\leslau_ethiopia-geographical1958.pdf},
  hhtype     = {overview;comparative},
  inlg       = {English [eng]},
  jfmnote    = {Mentions/discusses Ge'ez, Tigré, Tigrinya, Amharic, Gurage, Harari, Argobba, Gafat (Semitic); Beja, Agau, Saho-Afar, Somali, Galla, Sidamo, Janjero, Ometo, Kafa [kbr], Gimira (as Cushitic); Barea, Kunama [kun], Berta [wti], Komo [xom], Anuak, Didinga-Murle, Bako (as unclassified).},
  keywords   = {;naf;nea;etp;lng;lcl;x.223;x.222;x.221;x.231;x.240;x.233;x.232;x.234;x.311;x.320;x.341;x.344;x.342;x.335;x.400;v.101;v.811;v.310;v.116b;v.162;},
  lgcode     = {Geez [gez], Tigre [tig], Tigrinya [tir], Amharic [amh], Gurage (with various subdivisions), Harari [har], Argobba [agj], Gafat [gft], Beja [bej], Agau-Bilin, Agau-Khamir, Agau-Awiya, Quara = Qimant [ahg], Qemant = Qimant [ahg], Afar [aar], Saho [ssy], Somali [som], Galla = Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo [gax], Sidamo [sid], Janjero, Wolamo, Zala = Wolaytta [wal], Gofa, Chara, Basketo, Koyra, Kachama, Zaysse = Zaysete [zay], Malo, Kafa-Bosha = Garo, Mocha = Shekkacho [moy], Shinasha = Boro [bwo], Anfillo, Gimira, Konso, Geleba = Daasanach [dsh], Arbore, Burji, Barea = Nara [nrb], Kunama [kun], Berta [wti], Koma, Gumuz, Northern Mao, Anuak [anu], Didinga [did], Murle [mur], Bako-Dime-Gayi-Biya-Amar},
  macro_area = {Africa},
  src        = {hh}
}

Languages

Name in source Glottolog languoid
Geez
Tigre
Tigrinya
Amharic
Gurage (with various subdivisions)
    Harari
    Argobba
    Gafat
    Beja
    Agau-Bilin
      Agau-Khamir
        Agau-Awiya
          Quara
          Qemant
          Afar
          Saho
          Somali
          Galla
          Sidamo
          Janjero
            Wolamo
              Zala
              Gofa
                Chara
                  Basketo
                    Koyra
                      Kachama
                        Zaysse
                        Malo
                          Kafa-Bosha = Garo
                            Mocha
                            Shinasha
                            Anfillo
                              Gimira
                                Konso
                                  Geleba
                                  Arbore
                                    Burji
                                      Barea
                                      Kunama
                                      Berta
                                      Koma
                                        Gumuz
                                          Northern Mao
                                            Anuak
                                            Didinga
                                            Murle
                                            Bako-Dime-Gayi-Biya-Amar